The Student News Source of the University of New Haven

The Charger Bulletin

A& E Events Listing October 7th through October 21st

Sara McGuire

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print pagePDF pageEmail page

  • October 7th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Dinosaur Jr. at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Manic Street Preachers at Webster Hall
        • New Talent at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Basia Bulat Plus Samuel Izdat at The Bell House
        • Chris Barron & Friends Residency at Sullivan Hall
        • Epitaph/Zune Presents Everytime I Die & Bring Me the Horizon at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Joe Martin Quartet featuring Msrk Turner, Brad Mehldau, & Marcus Gilmor at Jazz Standard
        • Kurt Vile & The Violators at Mercury Lounge
        • Sujan Stevens at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Billy Joel Tribute: Storm Front at B.B. Kings Blues Club and Grill
        • Boy Crisis featuring Tearist/Tony Castles at Pianos NYC
        • Giveback Live Music Series to Benefit the Food Bank for New York City at Public Assembly
        • Nosson Zand/Reality Addiction/y-Love & Descride and Diwon at Southpaw
        • The Rural Alberta Advantage at Bowery Ballroom
        • Tyrone Wells, the Myriad, and Matt Hires at HighLine Ballroom
        • Kenny Garrett Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • World Series of Standup at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • The Disco Files 1973-78 NY Launch: Danny Krivit, Tony Smith, and more at Santos Part House
  • October 8th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • R. Kelly at MGM Grand at Foxwoods
        • Raptoberfest at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Os Mutantes at Webster Hall
        • A.F.I. at Northern Lights
        • The Bravery at Terminal 5
        • Hocico, Life Cried and Panic Lift with DJ’s Wintermute and Dyztort Pl at Santos Party House
        • Joe Martin Quartet featuring Msrk Turner, Brad Mehldau, & Marcus Gilmor at Jazz Standard
        • Keith Urban: Escape Together World Tour at Madison Square Garden
        • Thee OH Sees at Mercury Lounge
        • Asylum Street Spankers at HighLine Ballroom
        • Billy Talent at Gramercy Theater
        • Bob Mould at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Erin McCarley at Bowery Ballroom
        • Gilbert Gottfried at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • The Mars Volta at Roseland Ballroom
        • Tinsley Ellis/Cheryl Englehardt/Ramblin Dawgs at Sullivan Hall
        • Drummer featuring Members of the Black keys, Houseguest and the Party at Southpaw
        • Jaguar Wright with John Forte at S.O.B.’s
        • Kenny Garrett Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • Colin MacIntyre (Aka Mull Historical Society) Plus American Babies at Union Hall
        • Po’ Girl at Living Room
        • Laff Mobb featuring Steve Wilson at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Murk feat. Oscar G & Ralph Falcon at Cielo
        • Cloak & Dagger featuring Holy Ghost, Pase Rock, Stretch Armstrong at Santos Party House
  • October 9th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • The Jonas Brothers World Tour 2009 at Mohegan Sun Arena
        • Rocktoberfest at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Kate Voegele Presented by University of Phoenix at The Wonder Bar
        • David Cook at Northern Lights
        • Monotonix, the Beets and Turbo Fruits at Santos Party House
        • The Gossip at Terminal 5
        • Bonerama with Special Guests/the Colin Brown Band at Sullivan Hall
        • Dafnis Prieto Si O Si Quartet at Jazz Standard
        • KISS: Alive 35 at Nassau Coliseum
        • Mancino Plus Timber Timbre and Rubik at Union Hall
        • Owen (Mike Kinsella of Joan of Arc/American Football) at Mercury Lounge
        • Ben Folds at UPAC – The Broadway Theater
        • Clutch at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Indian Ocean at B.B. Kings Blues Club and Grill
        • Mason Jennings at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Renaissance at The Concert Hall
        • The Psychedelic Furs & Happy Mondays W/ Islands at Roseland Ballroom
        • Kenny Garrett Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Bell X1, Wild Light, and David Hopkins at HighLine Ballroom
        • Grand Archives Plus the Most Serene Republic at Southpaw
        • Dancetracks Presents Big Shot featuring Billy Shane, Brendon Moeller at Cielo
        • Pierced Arrows at Mercury Lounge
        • Tainted Love: Hits of the 80s at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Carimi Hosted by Papa Jube Music by DJ Spike T.I. at S.O.B.’s
  • October 10th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • The Jonas Brothers World Tour 2009 at Mohegan Sun Arena
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Strawberry Fields: a Trribute to the Beatles – All You Can Eat Brunch at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Richies & Jennifer Levoi presents Billy Joel Tribute Animal Benefit at Richmond County Bank Ballpark at St. George
        • The Kin at Hiro Ballroom
        • Alex Cuba at HighLine Ballroom
        • Dafnis Prieto Si O Si Quartet at Jazz Standard
        • Kiss: Alive 35 at Madison Square Garden
        • Milo Z, Gold Fiction, eastern Exposure at Sullivan Hall
        • Timbre Timbre at Mercury Lounge
        • Billy Squier at The Concert Hall
        • Clutch at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Hard NYC –  Crookers, Major Lazer, Rusko, Jack Beats, Destructo at Terminal 5
        • Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Michael W. Smith at Timmes Center Concert Hall
        • Mirah at Bowery Ballroom
        • UFO at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Youth Group at Pianos NYC
        • Kenny Garrett Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Owen Plus the One AM Radio at Union Hall
        • Drummer at Mercury Lounge
        • The Sweetback Sisters at Living Room
  • October 11th
    • Connecticut
      • Ian Anderson at MGM Grand at Foxwoods
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Harlem Gospel Choir – Sunday Gospel Brunch at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Le Loup at Mercury Lounge
        • Rosalie Sorrels at Living Room
        • Dafnis Prieto Si O Si Quartet at Jazz Standard
        • 3rd Annual Haitian Jazz Festival featuring Mushi Widmaler/Buyu Ambrol at S.O.B.’s
        • Blitzen Trapper at Bowery Ballroom
        • Kylie Minogue at Hammerstein Ballroom
        • Lenny Kravitz at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Los Lonely Boys, Alejandro Excovedo, and Hacienda at HighLine Ballroom
        • Kenny Garrett Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Junior Vasquez/Dance.here.now at Cielo
  • October 12th
    • Connecticut
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Built to Spill at Webster Hall
        • Comedy Italian-American Style at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Mingus Big Band – Mingus Mondays at Jazz Standard
        • Nees and Vos, the Jack Moves, Laurent Bourque at Sullivan Hall
        • Ryan Bingham at Mercury Lounge
        • Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions at Bowery Ballroom
        • Kylie Minogue at Hammerstein Ballroom
        • Lenny Kravitz at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Les Paul and Hir Tria at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Sonny Landreth + Indigenous at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • New Talent at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Elew (Eric Lewis) with Special Guest Jon Jonsson at Pianos NYC
  • October 13th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Perpetual Groove/The Bridge at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Clem Snide at Mercury Lounge
        • Emilie Autumn at HighLine Ballroom
        • Kristeenyoung with Kiss Kiss at Santos Party House
        • Social Distortion at Northern Lights
        • World Series of Stand-Up at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Hans Glawischnig Quartet at Jazz Standard
        • The Ladybug Transistor Plus the Parson Red Heads and Hymns at Union Hall
        • Voodoo Farm, Wazabbi, Bradford, Doublespeak at Sullivan Hall
        • Acoustic Alchemy at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Ian Anderson at Beacon Theater
        • Kylie Minogue at Hammerstein Ballroom
        • Om at Bowery Ballroom
        • Sonos at Living Room
        • The Dodos at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • Digable Planets: Butterfly & Doodlebug at Southpaw
        • N’dambi at S.O.B.’s
        • Hans Glawischnig Quartet at Jazz Standard
        • Wrong Side of the Head at Caroline’s on Broadway
  • October 14th
    • Connecticut
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Erin McKeown plus Jill Sobule at Union Hall
        • Chris Barron & Friends Residenct incl. Jamie McLean at Sullivan Hall
        • Pyeng Threadgill at Jazz Standard
        • Sea Wolf at Mercury Lounge
        • So You Think You Can Dane Live Tour 2009 at Nassau Coliseum
        • Boy Crisis Cover Set featuring Das Rascist at Pianos NYC
        • Built To Spill at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Everclear at Crazy Donkey Bar and Grill
        • Lenny Kravitz at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Regina Spektor at Radio City Music Hall
        • Tanya Tucker + Locash Cowboys at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • The Dodos at Bowery Ballroom
        • The Raveonettes at Webster Hal
        • Zap Mama at Hiro Ballroom
        • Carol Fredette at Iridium Jazz Club
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • Daniel Johnston, Capitol Years, Hymns at HighLine Ballroom
        • Bob Dibuono at Caroline’s on Broadway
  • October 15th
    • Connecticut
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Hanson & Hellogoodbye at Nokia Theater Times Square
        • Bang Camaro, That Handsome Devil at Santos Party House
        • The Airborne Toxic Event at Webster Hall
        • The Gaslight Anthem, Murder by Death, Jesse Malin, Broadway Calls at Terminal 5
        • Helen Sung: Sung with Words at Jazz Standard
        • Red Wanting Blue, Emergency Service, Rustic Overtones, Love & Logic at Mercury Lounge
        • Angie Aparo at Pianos NYC
        • Built To Spill at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Hal Sparks at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Langhorne Slim at The Bell House
        • Leny Kravitz at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Minus the Bear at Gramercy Theater
        • Pnuma Trio with MJ Project and Beam&Deem at Sullivan Hall
        • Soulive at Bowery Ballroom
        • The Bacon Brothers: Kevin + Michael Bacon at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Them Crooked Vultures at Roseland Ballroom
        • Charles Tolliver Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • Oc & Ag plus R.A. the Rugged Man and Ayatollah at Southpaw
        • Paul Mooney at Caroline’s on Broadway
  • October 16th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Mr. Freeze/Madecipha CD release part at Toad’s Place
        • Darik & The Funbags at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Hanson & Hellogoodbye at Northern Lights
        • Electric Six at Hiro Ballroom
        • Shonen Knife, Miho Hatori’s New Optimism and Shellshag at Santos Party House
        • Sunset Rubdown at Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom
        • The Airborne Toxic Event at Webster Hall
        • Ben Allison at Jazz Standard
        • Tao Rodriguez-Seeger at Southpaw
        • Al Green at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Andrew Vladeck at Mercury Lounge
        • Asobi Seksu at Bowery Ballroom
        • Colbie Caillat with Howie Day at Roseland Ballroom
        • Hal Sparks at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Lewis Black at UPAC – The Broadway Theater
        • Marc Broussard at The Concert Hall
        • Mika at United Palace Theater
        • Moonalice feat. Ge Smith, Barry Sless, Pere Sears, John Molo, Roger MC at Sullivan Hal
        • R. Kelly at WaMu Theater at Madison Square Garden
        • Sea Wolf plus Port O’Brien/Sara Lov at Union Hall
        • The Horrors at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • America at Nokia Theater Times Square
        • Charles Tolliver Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Todd Adelman and the Love Handles at Living Room
        • Zo2 at Mercury Lounge
        • Zenglen at S.O.B.’s
  • October 17th
    • Connecticut
      • Lenny Kravitz at the MGM Grand at Foxwoods
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Strawberry Fields: a Tribute to the Beatles all you can eat brunch at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Lucero at Webster Hall
        • Yonder Mountain String Band with Railroad Earth at Nokia Theater Times Square
        • Echo and the Bunnymen at Mercury Lounge
        • Ludo, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka, Without a Face at HighLine Ballroom
        • The Avett Brothers at Terminal 5
        • Ben Allison at Jazz Standard
        • Chris Pureka Plus Peasant at Southpaw
        • Tom Wopat at Tilles Center
        • Al Green at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Hal Sparks at Caroline’s On Broadway
        • Howie Mandel at St. George Theater
        • Perpetual Groove at Bowery Ballroom
        • R. Kelly at WaMu Theater at Madison Square Garden
        • Revolting Cocks feat. Al Jourgensen at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • The Airborne Toxic Event at Northern Lights
        • U-Melt feat. Kinetix and Cliffside Push at Sullivan Hall
        • Charles Tolliver Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Tom Wopat at Tilles Center
        • Bottle Rockets at Mercury Lounge
        • Brownout! at S.O.B.’s
  • October 18th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Ian Anderson at Chevrolet Theater
        • New Found Glory at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Harlem Gospel Choir – Sunday Gospel Brunch at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Des Roar/Red Cortez at Mercury Lounge
        • Lynrd Skynrd at Capital One Bank Theater at Westbury
        • Moonspell, Divine Heresy, Book of Black Earth, Secrets of the Moon at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Silversun Pickups at Northern Lights
        • Ben Allison at Jazz Standard
        • Brazil feat. NYC, Forco Do Futuro at Europa
        • David Bazan at Bowery Ballroom
        • Hal Sparks at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Interpuestos, Kenny y Los Eletricos, and Sr. Fuus*Lerposy at LQ
        • Lenny Kravitz at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • Omar Sosa’s Afreecanos at HighLine Ballroom
        • The Raveonettes at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • August Burns Red at Gramercy Theater
        • Charles Tolliver Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • The Electric Six at Southpaw
        • Catherine Feeny at Living Room
        • Paul Mooney at Caroline’s on Broadway
  • October 19th
    • Connecticut
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Attack Attack! At Northern Lights
        • Big Machine Media CMJ Party: Sugar Red Drive, Mile Marker Zero, Fra at Santos Party House
        • Bob Weir & Ratdog at Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom
        • New Talent at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Soulfly at Gramercy Theater
        • Andrew McMahon (from Jack’s Mannequin) at Bowery Ballroom
        • Mingus Big Band – Minus Mondays at Jazz Standard
        • Julian Marley & Stephen Marley at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • Les Paul Guitar Tribute Mondays at Iridium Jazz Club
        • All Star Comedy at Time Square Arts Center
        • The Brand New Heavies at HighLine Ballroom
        • Washed Out with Restless People at Santos Party House
  • October 20th
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Misfits at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Fanfario, The Antlers at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Jukebox the Ghost, Stand, The Black and White Years at Bowery Ballroom
        • Bob Weir & Ratdog at Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom
        • Heavy Trash, Golden Triangle, Lovvers, Harlem, K-Holes, the Stalk at Santos Party House
        • Paulina Rubia at Nokia Theater Times Square
        • The 69 Eyes at Gramercy Theater
        • The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, Stereo Skyline, Runner Runner at HighLine Ballroom
        • World Series of Stand-Up at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Gets Fuct feat. Fuct, Brother Joscephus and the Love at Sullivan Hall
        • Jullian Lage Group at Jazz Standard
        • Paper Route at Union Hall
        • Pitbull at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • U-God, Puba, Wiz Kalifa, Trouble Andr at Southpaw
        • Wrong Side of the Head at Caroline’s on Broadway
  • October 21st
    • Connecticut
      • Music
        • Push Play/Jessie James at Toad’s Place
    • New York City
      • Music
        • Midnight Juggernauts, Fanfario, The Postelles at Bowery Ballroom
        • White Tie Affair at Northern Lights
        • OH My Rockness, Oya Festival at Santos Party House
        • New Found Glory with My Only Escape at The Chance
        • Brad Paisley at Madison Square Garden
        • Chris Barron & Friends Residency at Sullivan Hall
        • Joshua Redman Tria at Jazz Standard
        • Paramore at Hammerstein Ballroom
        • Pete & the Pirates, Let’s Wrestle, the Love Language, Surf City at The Bell House
        • Atlas Sound, Broadcast at Music Hall of Williamsburg
        • Keb’ Mo’ at Nokia Theater Times Square
        • Leon Russell at B.B. King Blues Club and Grill
        • The Senate, Hotep, Soundhouse?, Dmo MacKlin Hoste at S.O.B.’s
        • Ed Palermo Big Band at Iridium Jazz Club
        • Vince August Show at Caroline’s on Broadway
        • Afro Punk presents Saul Williams at The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza
        • All Star Comedy at Times Square Arts Center
        • Fixed with Aeroplane (Live) at Santos Party House

Theater & Broadway

Show Location & Dates

Broadway

Wicked Gershwin Theatre (10/2003- )
The Lion King Minskoff Theatre (11/1997- )
Billy Elliot Imperial Theatre (11/2008- )
Chicago Ambassador Theatre (11/1996- )
Jersey Boys August Wilson Theatre (11/2005- )
God of Carnage Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre (3/2009- )
The Phantom of the Opera Majestic Theatre (1/1988- )
Mamma Mia Winter Garden Theatre (10/2001- )
West Side Story Palace Theatre (3/2009- )
Hair Al Hirschfeld Theatre (3/2009- )
Marry Poppins New Amsterdam Theatre (11/2006- )
Shrek the Musical Broadway Theatre (12/2008- )
South Pacific Vivian Beaumont Theatre (4/2008- )
In the Heights Richard Rodgers Theater (3/2008- )
Rock of Ages Brooks Atkinson Theatre (4/2009- )
Next to Normal Booth Theatre (4/2009- )
The 39 Steps Helen Hayes Theatre (1/2009- )
Bye Bye Birdie Henry Miller’s Theatre (10/2009- )
Memphis Shubert Theatre (10/2009- )
Finian’s Rainbow St. James Theatre (10/2009- )
Superior Donuts Music Box Theatre (10/2009- )
A Steady Rain Schoenfeld Theatre (9/2009-12/2009)
Ragtime Neil Simon Theatre (11/2009- )
Fela! Eugene O’Neill Theatre (11/2009- )
Burn the Floor Longacre Theatre (8/2009- )
After Miss Julie American Airlines Theatre (10/2009- )
Oleanna John Golden Theatre (10/2009- )
Wishful Drinking Studio 54 (10/2009-1/2010)
The Royal Family Samuel J. Friedman Theatre (10/2009- )
The Neil Simon Plays: Brighton Beach Memoirs Nederlander Theatre (10/2009- )
Hamlet Broadhurst Theatre (10/2009-12/2009)

Off-Broadway

Stomp Orpheum Theatre (2/1994- )
Blue Man Group Astor Place Theatre (11/1991- )
Gazillion Bubble Show New World Stages- Stage Two (2/2007- )
Girls Night The Downstair’s Lounge at Sofia’s (6/2009- )
Altar Boyz New World Stages- Stage Four (3/2005- )
The Marvelous Wonderettes Westside Theatre (9/2008- )
The Radio City Christmas Spectacular Radio City Music Hall (Closing 12/27/2009)
Tony n’ Tina’s Wedding Vinnie Black’s Coliseum (2/1998- )
The Awesome ‘80s Prom Webster Hall (1/2004- )
Naked Boys Singing! New World Stages- Stage Four (7/1999- )
The Fantasticks Snapple Theatre Center/Jerry Orbach Theatre (8/2006- )
My First Time New World Stages- Stage Five (7/2008- )
Fuerzabruta Daryl Roth Theatre (10/2007- )
The Toxic Avenger New World Stages- Stage One (4/2009- )
Dreamgirls Apollo Theater (11/2009- )
Love, Loss, and What I Wore Westside Theatre (10/2009- )
A Boy and His Soul Vineyard Theatre (9/2009-10/2009)
Let Me Down Easy Second Stage Theatre (10/2009-11/2009)
Still Life Lucille Lortel Theatre (10/2009-11/2009)
The Understudy Laura Pels Theatre (11/2009- )
Broke-ology Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre (10/2009- )
Keep Your Pantheon and School Atlantic Theater Company (9/2009- )
Avenue Q New World Stages- Stage Three (9/2009- )
Ordinary Days Laura Pels Underground Theatre (10/2009- )
The Lady with All the Answers Cherry Lane Theatre (10/2009-11/2009)
Vigil DR2 (9/2009-12/2009)

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




The Student News Source of the University of New Haven
A& E Events Listing October 7th through October 21st